Hamilton Breaks Olivier Nominations Record; Angels in America & The Ferryman Also Honored

Hamilton Breaks Olivier Nominations Record; Angels in America & The Ferryman Also Honored
Jamael Westman & the cast of London's "Hamilton"
(Photo: Matthew Murphy)

The London transfer of the hit Broadway musical Hamilton was honored with 13 Olivier Award nominations on March 6, becoming the most nominated production in Oliviers history. The upcoming Broadway transfer of The Ferryman received the most nominations of any play, with eight. Other notable nominated productions include the National Theatre mounting of Angels in America—current appearing on Broadway—as well as the West End transfers of 2017 Tony-winning play Oslo, 2015 Tony-nominated musical An American in Paris and the 2001 Tony-winning revival of 42nd Street. Broadway star Audra McDonald, who received a record-breaking sixth Tony Award for her performance in Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill, was nominated for an Olivier for her turn in that play's London transfer. Catherine Tate will host the 2018 Olivier Awards ceremony, set to take place on April 8 at London's Royal Albert Hall. Find the full list of 2018 Olivier nominations below.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Everybody's Talking About Jamie—music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical-theater composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
Follies—the orchestra under music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and music director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre—Olivier
Girl From The North Country—music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic
Hamilton—composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
Tree of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon for An American in Paris at Dominion Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
On the Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

BEST REVIVAL
Angels in America at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness for the Prosecution at London County Hall

BEST NEW COMEDY
Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre
Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
The Miser at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
The B*easts at Bush Theatre
Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Paule Constable for Angels in America at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre—Lyttelton

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Gareth Owen for Bat Out of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American in Paris at Dominion Theatre
Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle for Angels in America at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Denise Gough for Angels in America at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

BEST ACTOR
Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Andrew Garfield for Angels in America at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre—Olivier
Marianne Elliott for Angels in America at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Network at National Theatre—Lyttelton
Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
An American in Paris at Dominion Theatre
Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Girl From the North Country at The Old Vic
Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre